Subfloor moisture is the single most expensive thing Bellingham homeowners ignore. Cup and crown, gaps, mold, finish failure: nine times out of ten the surface flooring is fine and the subfloor is the problem. We test moisture before we price every job and we put the readings on the contract.

Subfloor Repair & Moisture Mitigation project in Bellingham, WA

Subfloor and moisture work

Joist sister-ing for settled or rotted joists. Plywood subfloor replacement (3/4-inch tongue-and-groove). Self-leveling compound for uneven subfloors. Vapor barriers in crawlspaces. Crack-isolation membranes over slabs. Moisture mitigation systems (Schluter Ditra, Mapei Mapelath) when readings exceed thresholds.

For Bellingham specifically, the most common subfloor scope is crawlspace vapor barrier upgrades. WSU Extension data shows over 80% of Pacific Northwest homes need crawlspace vapor barrier improvements, and we run that scope monthly.

Subfloor work process

1. Moisture testing

Pin and pinless meter readings on subfloor. Calcium chloride or RH probe on slabs. Threshold for hardwood: 12% or below in the subfloor, and no more than a 5% delta with the hardwood after acclimation.

2. Inspection

Crawlspace check for joist condition, ventilation, and existing vapor barrier. Visual inspection of subfloor for water staining, soft spots, fungal growth.

3. Scope and quote

If subfloor work is needed, you see it on the estimate before any flooring work is priced.

4. Subfloor work

Joist sister-ing, plywood replacement, fastening per code, leveling compound, vapor barrier as needed.

5. Re-testing

Moisture re-tested before flooring goes down. Documentation of readings for warranty purposes.

Bellingham subfloor pricing

Subfloor repair: $5.50 to $13.20 per square foot. Crawlspace vapor barrier: $1.65 to $3.30 per square foot. Moisture mitigation projects: $880 to $2,750. Joist sister-ing: $220 to $440 per joist.

Subfloor and moisture prices

WorkPrice
Subfloor repair$5.50 to $13.20 per sq ft
Crawlspace vapor barrier$1.65 to $3.30 per sq ft
Moisture mitigation project$880 to $2,750
Joist sistering$220 to $440 per joist

For perspective on the value: a $3,000 crawlspace vapor barrier upgrade prevents the $16,500 to $27,500 cost of replacing a hardwood install that fails due to moisture in 18 months. The math favors doing it right the first time.

Why hire professionals for subfloor work

Subfloor work is invisible. After it's done, all the homeowner sees is the finish flooring on top. That makes it tempting to skip on quotes that try to compete on lowest price. Most flooring failures we're called to investigate, where someone else installed a year or two ago and now the floor is failing, trace back to skipped subfloor work. The original installer kept the bid low by not doing what we now have to do twice (subfloor work plus floor replacement).

Beyond cost-of-failure, the actual work requires knowledge of building codes, moisture science, and proper material selection. Joist sister-ing has fastening requirements per IRC. Vapor barrier installations have specific seam-tape and termination requirements. Moisture mitigation membranes have manufacturer specifications that determine warranty validity.

FAQ for subfloor repair & moisture mitigation

How much does subfloor repair cost in Bellingham?
Subfloor repair runs $5.50 to $13.20 per square foot and moisture mitigation projects run $880 to $2,750. A crawlspace vapor barrier runs $1.65 to $3.30 per square foot and joist sistering runs $220 to $440 per joist.
My floors slope or feel uneven. Can you fix that?
Usually, yes. Sloping and uneven floors in Bellingham homes trace back to settled or rotted joists, an old crawlspace that has stayed damp, or a subfloor that was never flat to begin with. We measure the slope, find the cause, then sister the joists, replace the bad plywood, or pour self-leveling compound before any new flooring goes down. If the slope points to a foundation issue, we tell you that and stop, rather than hiding it under new floors.
How do I know if my subfloor needs work?
Cupping or crowning hardwood, soft spots when you walk, gapping that wasn't there last year, or flooring that looks like it's failing 'for no reason' are all subfloor signals. We come measure.
What's the moisture threshold for hardwood in Bellingham?
Subfloor moisture at 12% or below (lower for some products), and a delta between subfloor and hardwood of 5% or less after acclimation. Bellingham's wet months can push subfloor moisture above thresholds in homes with poor crawlspace ventilation.
Do I need a vapor barrier in my crawlspace?
Almost certainly yes if you don't have one. WSU Extension data shows over 80% of PNW homes need crawlspace vapor barrier upgrades. The cost is small relative to flooring failure.
Can you sister joists or do I need a structural engineer?
For minor sag or rot we sister joists. For major settling, structural rot, or load-path concerns we refer out to a structural engineer first. We won't do work that's outside our scope.
What is moisture mitigation on a slab?
For concrete slabs with high moisture, we install a moisture-mitigation membrane (Schluter Ditra, MAPEI Mapeguard) under the flooring. Manufacturer-spec'd products with documented test results.
How long does subfloor work take?
Crawlspace vapor barrier upgrade: 1-2 days. Joist sister-ing: 1-3 days depending on count. Plywood subfloor replacement: 2-5 days for a typical project. Moisture mitigation membrane: 1 day plus cure.
Can I be in the home during subfloor work?
Yes for crawlspace work, you'll hear movement underneath. For interior subfloor replacement, the room being worked on is unusable for 1-3 days; you can stay in other parts of the home.
Is the subfloor cost included in flooring estimates?
Subfloor scope is a separate line item on the quote. It's never hidden. You see the cost before signing.
What if the subfloor turns out worse than expected during install?
Change orders go in writing before any additional work. We document the unexpected condition with photos and you approve the additional scope before we proceed.
What's the warranty?
Manufacturer warranty on materials (vapor barriers, moisture membranes typically 10-25 years) and our 2-year labor warranty.

Related services

Related reading from the Bellingham flooring blog

Service areas in Bellingham & Whatcom County

We provide subfloor repair & moisture mitigation across every neighborhood in Bellingham, plus Ferndale and Lynden. Click your neighborhood for local information:

Free subfloor and moisture estimate

We crawl under the house if that's what it takes, put moisture readings in writing, and quote the scope with no obligation. Most homeowners hear back within 15 minutes.

Or call (360) 873-5667

Read the full subfloor repair guide, with cost tables, a bid checklist and a PDF you can download.